A Simple Way to Apply for a Student Visa for Australia

Update: Now, you can only apply to study in Australia by using a visa subclass 500. Click here for the new application requirements.

 

A lot of people start coming to Australia using a student visa. This is a relatively easier visa compared to other subclasses. And some hopefuls even became permanent residents through this first step.

 

Are you curious how to do so? Just follow these simple steps.

 

Related article: Things to Consider Before Studying in Australia

 

You need to decide on your preferred course and institution.

 
You need to decide on your preferred course and institution A Simple Way to Apply for a Student Visa for Australia

Image Credit: Shutterstock

 

You can do your homework by researching about different universities or by visiting www.studyinaustralia.gov.au. By considering the course you will take and where to stay, we go to the next step: Applying.

 

Apply to the institution you wished to study in Australia and the course you will take.

  Apply to the institution you wished to study in Australia and the course you will take A Simple Way to Apply for a Student Visa for Australia  

Simply fill up the application form from the University of your choice. Other universities may ask for additional documents (Previous educational background, IELTS score, etc.)

 

If your application is successful, you will receive a “Letter of Offer”. Just respond to this letter by signing and sending an acceptance of offer back to the institution.   This can usually be done by postal mail or email.

 

The Letter of Offer is a contract between you and the institution.  It sets out the course you will be enrolled in, enrollment conditions, the fees you need to pay, and the refund payable if you don’t complete your course with the institution.

 

This contract is very important. If you don’t start you or finish your course, this written agreement will be the basis for a refund. So, before signing it, be sure you read it carefully and fully understands all its provisions and always keep a copy for yourself before you send it back.

 

After sending the Letter of offer and paid your deposit, you will receive your Confirmation of Enrollment (COE).

  After sending the Letter of offer and paid your deposit you will receive your Confirmation of Enrollment COE A Simple Way to Apply for a Student Visa for Australia  

The COE will outline the duration and cost of the course. It will also contain the additional requirement if you need to additional English training.

 

The COE will also contain the cost of the private health fund that you will additionally need to cover your health insurance for the duration of your stay in Australia.

 

Apply for the student visa through the Australian embassy located in the Philippines.

 

You will need following:

 
    • The Confirmation of Enrolment (COE)
    • Your Philippine passport
    • Health Certificates
    • Statements on source of funds (Basically you will need to show the Australian Embassy that you can afford to study and live in Australia during the duration of the program.)

The student visa application usually takes 6-12 weeks from the date of the lodgment to the Australian Embassy.

 
The student visa application usually takes 6 12 weeks from the date of the lodgment to the Australian Embassy A Simple Way to Apply for a Student Visa for Australia

Image Credit: 123rf

 

You will receive a letter through registered mail informing on the status of your student visa application.

 

If successful, you will get a Pre-approved Student Visa from the Australian Embassy.  At this time, they will still hold your passport and will only release it when you have already paid and finalized your enrolment with the school.

 

You need to pay the school using a credit card, bank check, or a bank transfer through any Philippine bank.

 

Also, depending on the course, you will need around $AUD 15,000 to cover the payment of the first trimester and for the Health insurance for the duration of the whole study program.

 

Just forward the receipt to the Australian Embassy and your passport will be returned together with your student visa. This will allow you to travel in and out of Australia, as well as you can work while studying in Australia.

 

For more information on acquiring student visa in Australia, you can visit the website of the Australian Embassy in the Philippines or the Department of Immigration and Citizenship website.

 

Before arriving in Australia, it would be beneficial to search for Filipino communities. They will help you get through the first few days of your stay in Australia.

 

As for accommodations, you will have quite a number of options in Australia. It includes dormitories in universities, shared accommodation through the help of the Filipino communities in Australia or stay in with a family or Au Pairs in Australia.

 

With that, good luck on your journey on the land down under!

Rica J

I am a mother, a wife and a technology loving Filipina who loves reading hi-fiction books (dragons!) , good stories, dancing, laughter, lying on the grass and eating balut. I am born and raised in the Philippines and now resides in Australia but finds myself in the Philippines for at least 3 months a year. I am part of the Filipino Australian Community and have been living between Australia and the Philippines since 2007.

Comments
SHOW 0 COMMENTS

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *