Don’t Miss It: New Zealand Working Holiday Visa Applications to Open on Feb. 8

Dont Miss It New Zealand Working Holiday Visa Applications To Open on Feb 8 Dont Miss It: New Zealand Working Holiday Visa Applications to Open on Feb. 8

 

Are you young, educated, single (i.e., childless), and Filipino? Do you happen to have NZ$4,200 (around PHP152,000) to spare?

 

If so, you have a chance to win a date on Feb. 8.

 

No, not with any of us (though our Head of Marketing is single, ladies *wink*), but rather with the beautiful country of New Zealand.

 

You see, Feb. 8, 2017 is this year’s date of application for a working holiday visa for New Zealand. It’s open to Filipino citizens from 18-30 years of age and it allows you to work and study in the living embodiment of Tolkien’s Middle Earth while immersing yourself in its land and culture.

 

While this visa doesn’t really count as a work visa since it’s only good for 12 months, it is a great stepping stone for young people who plan to settle in New Zealand eventually. It’s also worth noting that there are only 100 slots up for grabs this year.

 

How do you qualify? You’ll need to tick all of the following boxes:

 

  • Fall within the 18-30 age range;

  • Have a Philippine passport that’s valid for at least 3 months after your planned departure FROM New Zealand;

  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 for your living expenses while abroad;

  • Possess a return ticket or alternatively, sufficient funds for purchasing one;

  • Not have a child with you;

  • Meet the embassy’s health and character requirements;

  • Have a tertiary qualification authenticating a minimum of three years’ full-time university study;

  • Scored at least a functional level on an English language proficiency exam;

  • Have not been granted a working holiday visa prior.

To apply, you need to do the following:

 

  • Create an account with INZ Online Services before Feb. 8.

  • Access the application form online through INZ Online Services on Feb. 8, 2017 at 5 AM, Philippine time (10 AM New Zealand time).

  • Pay NZ$208 (about PHP7,500) via credit or debit card after filling up the form. A successful payment confirmation secures you a slot in the Working Visa scheme, so you should receive an email with instructions on what to do next, particularly a list of supporting documents to submit within the next fifteen (15) days.

  • Have your medical examination at any of the five approved clinics listed here.

  • Submit all your documents to either of the two visa application centers: VFS Manila, Mezzanine Floor, Unit M01, Ecoplaza Building, 2305 Chino Roces Avenue Extension, Makati City, Metro Manila 1231 or at VFS Cebu, 9th Floor, Keppel Center, Samar Loop Cor. Cardinal Rosales Avenue, Cebu Business Park, Cebu City 6000.

  • Pray that the odds be ever in your favor.

Let’s say that your working holiday visa application gets approved. Congratulations! Now, what are the conditions of your new visa?

 

  • You have to set foot in New Zealand within 12 months of your visa being granted. By the way, you can come and go as many times as you want within those 12 months.

  • Upon arriving in New Zealand, you need to complete an arrival card. This will serve as your entry permission.

  • You need to maintain your health insurance and have at least NZ$4,200 to live on while you’re in New Zealand.

  • You should have a return ticket to New Zealand or at least enough money to purchase one at the end of your visa’s 12-month validity period.

  • You can study or train for up to 6 months in New Zealand.

  • You can work there as long as:

    • You don’t work for a single employer for more than 3 months straight (i.e., you can work for several employers for less than 3 months each);

    • You don’t work for more than twelve months total;

    • The work you do is legal (i.e., no commercial sex work).

Clearly, this visa is a great way to spread your wings, broaden your horizons, and contemplate living as an expat abroad. Or, if nothing else, get full bragging rights as to walking where Bilbo or Frodo Baggins walked.

dot Dont Miss It: New Zealand Working Holiday Visa Applications to Open on Feb. 8
One comment on “Don’t Miss It: New Zealand Working Holiday Visa Applications to Open on Feb. 8
  1. Jon says:

    Its possible yo apply permanent resident if some company willing yo sponsor you?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*