Frequently Asked Questions About Parent Category Visas

 Frequently Asked Questions About Parent Category Visas

It’s not surprising for a Filipino skilled worker to fall in love with Australia. There’s so much to see and explore that working here becomes more enjoyable the longer you stay.

 

This is also why it isn’t surprising that a lot of Filipinos in Australia also want their own families to experience Australia the same way they are experiencing it. Especially for those who are particularly attached to their parents, the yearning to allow their folks to enjoy Australia as much as they do will always be there.

 

The good news is, your parents actually have the opportunity to join you in Australia either as temporary residents or permanent residents.

 

The bad news is, the process could be long and stressful, causing a lot of people to give up altogether.

 

Here are some of the most frequently asked questions about parent category visas.

 

Are my parents eligible?

 

Your parents could be eligible for a parent visa if:

 

  • You are an Australian citizen, a permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • You have been lawfully living in Australia for at least 2 years.
  • Your parents have a sponsor who is 18 years of age or older, and has been living in Australia for at least two years (yes, that sponsor could be you!).
  • Your parents pass the Balance of Family test.
  • Your parents meet the character and health requirements.

 

Once they receive their parent category visa, they can either live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident, or decide to stay there for good as a permanent resident.

 

What is the Balance of Family test?

 

The Balance of Family test aims to find out how many links your parents have in the country. Your parents would pass the criteria if:

 

  • At least half of their children are permanent Australian residents
  • More than half of their children are permanently living in Australia compared to any other country.

 

Basically, if you have three other siblings, one of them should also be a permanent resident of Australia for your parents to pass the test.

 

What is an Assurance of Support?

 

When your parents apply for a visa, they should also submit an assurance of support.

 

This is a legal document that could come from any individual or organization assuring the Australian government that somebody will be covering your parents’ financial needs the entire time they are in the country. This means that there is no need for them to rely on the government’s social security system.

 

Should your parents’ sponsor be unable to give them an assurance of support, other parties can also offer their assistance. Up to three people can give support to your parents at the same time.

 

What is the key difference between Contributory Parent visas and Queued Parent visas?

 

Queued parent visas allow your parents to come and live in Australia with you as permanent residents. They are a whole lot cheaper than contributory parent visas. However, as the name implies, there is a long line for it and the waiting can go for 15 to 30 years.

 

Yes, that long.

 

Contributory visas are granted faster, with visa approvals sometimes being given in just 12 months. Here’s the catch though – the costs can be huge, often reaching over $90,000 for both parents.

 

Should you find the conditions that come with lodging a parent visa too complicated, remember that there are other visa options that your parents may consider, especially if they only plan on visiting you for a limited time. These other options could prove to be more realistic and could be the best way for you to finally get your parents to see and enjoy Australia like you always wanted.

 

Special thanks to John Barker for the main image.

dot Frequently Asked Questions About Parent Category Visas

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*