How to Apply for an Australian Tourist Visa in 3 Easy Ways

How To Apply For An Australian Tourist Visa How to Apply for an Australian Tourist Visa in 3 Easy Ways  

Tourist or Visitor Visa allows Filipino travellers to indulge on a quick or a year-long holiday to Australia. The duration of the stay is generally 3-6 months. However staying for 12 months or more is allowable if granted.  

Equipped with a Philippine Passport, you can apply for a tourist visa through paper or online application. You are required to complete and submit the application form for general visitors/ tourists or the Form 1419.

 

Lodging a visa application can be in the following forms:

 

(a) By a SDP arrangement with VFS Global

 

Visa applications in paper are lodged through the Australian Visa Application Centre (AVAC) in the Philippines, which is operated by the service delivery partner called VFS Global. Fees shall be paid as a Manager’s Cheque drawn from any Philippine Banks (i.e., except for Rural Banks). This means that the amount should be in Philippine Peso  and that other forms of payment will not be accepted. To submit your application, you must make an appointment first.

 

Get more information by contacting VFS at info.auph@vfshelpline.com or by calling the VFS call center at 02 790-4900.

 

Note: The former SDP called Philippine Interactive Audiotext Services, Inc. (PIASI) still exists, but the official operations have been passed to VFS Global.

 

(b) By ImmiAccount

 

All Philippine passport holders are qualified to apply for a visitor visa online. You simply have to create an ImmiAccount.    

ImmiAccount allows you to upload all the relevant documents after submitting your application. Also, it allows you to pay for the fees. Payments shall be made via credit card, PayPal or BPay. Furthermore, you can track the status of your application by logging into your ImmiAccount.

 

(c) By lodging in person

 

You may lodge an application in person at the Australian Embassy, which is located at Level 23 – Tower 2 RCBC Plaza 6819 Ayala Avenue Makati City, 1200 Metro Manila Philippines. Do make an appointment first. Visa application costs about 135 Australian Dollars (AUD 135) and must be paid as part of the visa application process. It  is not refundable when application is unsuccessful.

 

Payment must be in the currency accepted by the Australian High Commission, Embassy or Consulate, where the application is being lodged. Contact the immigration office (at +6327578100) for the daily exchange rate.

 

To be eligible for this type visa you must have a genuine intention to visit Australia as a tourist for recreation or to visit your family and friends. You must also meet the following eligibility requirements such as health, financial, character, and so on. Moreover, you must comply with your visa validity and conditions while in Australia on a Tourist visa. A breach of these conditions may result in your visa being cancelled and you may have to leave Australia.

Comments
SHOW 0 COMMENTS