How to Apply for Australian Permanent Visa (Subclass 189 or 190)

 

Australian permanent Visa holders are residents, but are not citizens of Australia. The Visa holder can freely leave and re-enter Australia without breaching the immigration laws and regulations. As the name suggests, the holders can remain in the country indefinitely. However, those who live outside Australia for too long may lose their permanent resident status.

 

Subclass 189 and 190 are just some of the forms of skilled migration, which Filipinos can apply for.

 

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

 

This unique Visa is curated for the points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by family members or employers. Nor are they nominated by the state or territory government. However, you may only be eligible to apply for this Visa if you are invited.

To reap that coveted invitation, you will need to submit an expression of interest. The authorities will check if you have a qualifying score of at least 60 points against the “points test factors”. Be patient as you will be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

 

When you receive the letter of invitation, you must ensure that you have:

 

a. Nominated an occupation that is in the relevant skilled occupation list,

b. Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation,

c. Not yet turned 50 years of age,

d. Accomplished the score specified in your letter of invitation, and

e. Competency in the English language.

 

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

 

Much like Subclass 189, Subclass 190 is for the points-tested skilled workers. This Visa will safeguard your permanent residency status to work and live in Australia. But, you must be nominated by the state or territory government agency to qualify. Furthermore, you may only be eligible to apply for this Visa if you are invited.

Nominated Visa How to Apply for Australian Permanent Visa (Subclass 189 or 190)

The same mechanics are in order. You will need to submit an expression of interest and be invited through SkillSelect to apply. The authorities will check if you have a qualifying score of at least 60 points against the “points test factors”.

 

When you receive the letter of invitation, you must ensure that you have:

 

a. Nominated an occupation that is in the relevant skilled occupation list,

b. Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation,

c. Not yet turned 50 years of age,

d. Accomplished the score specified in your letter of invitation,

e. Competency in the English language, and

f. Been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

 

If you do not fall under these categories, you may explore the other type of Skilled Migration Visas called the Skilled Regional Visa (Subclass 887).

 

To ensure that your application is processed as quickly as possible, you should include all of the documents needed to make a complete application. Have your checklist ready before entering the halls of the Australian immigration.

 

Disclaimer: The information contained in this article was accurate during the time of writing. For more information, please visit the Australian Government’s Department of Immigration and Border Protection official page at www.border.gov.au.

Anna Agoncillo

Anna is a Registered Psychometrician and a graduate of Cardiff Metropolitan University, United Kingdom. Earning a bachelor's degree with honors in Psychological Studies, lead her to a career of writing and teaching. She is also the author of the new book entitled Psychology of Love, Money, & Life.

Comments
SHOW 1 COMMENTS
  • Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *