How to Obtain for a Partnership Visa for Filipinos in Australia?

marriage 150x120 How to Obtain for a Partnership Visa for Filipinos in Australia?Steps on how to obtain a Partnership Visa for Filipinos in Australia

 

Australia has lots to offer to its citizens and many expats enjoys the opportunity for a chance to be in this country.  But living in this country is not easy by just riding a plane and that’s it you are on your dream place.  Coming to Australia requires a visa and acquiring it is not that very easy. You really have to pass through the eye of the needle before enjoying the opportunities in Down Under.

There are a lot of Filipinos who are now living in Australia.  Others lived there permanently, while others lived temporarily depending on what their visas allowed them.  Lucky for those you had been in Australia because of work and many industries in Australia needed their skills. But what about those Filipinos who had dreamed to be in the Down Under to lived permanently?  There are a lot of ways you can come to Australia depending on the category and subclass of visa you had applied.  One is to get a family sponsorship visa if you have a family in Australia who has a permanent resident visa; you can also apply for a student’s visa but this is quite expensive; and you can also apply for a partnership visa where your partner who is an Australian citizen or holding a permanent visa will sponsor you.

images weddingring progressph blogspot com1 150x150 How to Obtain for a Partnership Visa for Filipinos in Australia?The partnership visa is an easy ticket to come and live to Australia for Filipinos especially Pinays. Commonly others would go to different online dating sites and look for Australian citizens who seek lifetime partnership from Filipinas and for those Filipinas who are already in Australia, they will try to seek a relationship to an Australian citizen or holding a permanent visa.  There are different categories in acquiring for the partnership visa in Australia.

  1. People intending to get  married (fiancés)
  2. Married ( de jure) partners
  3. De facto partners (including those in same sex relationship)

For Filipinas who are already in Australia an Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) allows you to stay in Australia on the basis of your marriage and de facto relationship with your partner, your partner who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

How this visa works

wedding 150x150 How to Obtain for a Partnership Visa for Filipinos in Australia?As a partner or fiancé of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, the partnership visa application must be lodge following all the requirements to be assessed against the legal criteria for the grant of the partnership visa.  Filipinos in Australia must lodge an application and their partner must be the sponsor.  You can apply for both temporary and a permanent visa by completing and lodging one application for the partnership visa.  If you meet all the legal criteria for the grant of the visa, a Temporary Partner Visa (subclass 820) is granted.  This temporary partnership visa remains valid until a decision made on your permanent visa which usually takes two years after you initially applied for your visa.  If you and your partner still meet all the legal requirements when your application is considered after the waiting period and be granted a Permanent Partner Visa (subclass 801).  The following legal criteria that you and your partner should meet in order to be granted the permanent partnership visa:

  1. Prior to your lodging of the partnership visa application you must be married or in de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand resident.  Your marriage must be legal under the Australian law.  If you were married in other country other than Australia and that marriage is valid in that country, it will be recognized as valid under Australian law.  During this time, you and your partner must show a mutual commitment to a shared life as husband and wife to the exclusion of all others. You and your partner must be living together or, if not, any separation must only be temporary.  You must also have a genuine and continuing relationship with your partner.
  2. At the time of your application, you have been married with your partner for three years or more.
  3. At the time of your application, you have been married with your partner for two years and there is a child during those years.
  4. Your partner was granted a Protection Visa or a Permanent Visa under the Humanitarian Program of the Australian government and you were in the relationship before the visa was granted and declared to the department at the time prior to your lodging of application.
danny.rowena christianfilipina com 150x150 How to Obtain for a Partnership Visa for Filipinos in Australia?

An Australian-Filipino Christian Wedding – photo credits to www.christianfilipina.com

How much this visa cost

The partnership visa for subclass 820 and subclass 801 more or less will cost you $10,000.00 depending on your category. For more information on the fees you can visit Australian Immigration website at http://www.immi.gov.au/fees-charges/visa-pricing-table.htm.

While waiting for the partnership visa to be approved, Filipinos in Australia can do the following:

  • Filipinos in Australia can still work.
  • Study in Australia, but you will not have access to government funding tertiary study and will be charged international upfront fees
  • Filipinos in Australia can enroll in Australia’s medical benefits expenses and hospital care scheme or Medicare.
  • Filipinos in Australia can stay with their partner until a decision is made regarding the permanent visa.

beach down under visa1 150x150 How to Obtain for a Partnership Visa for Filipinos in Australia?After the waiting period which usually takes two years from the time the application was lodged, a permanent Partner visa will be granted that is if the sponsor(Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand resident) and the applicant(Filipinos who are in Australia and wished to have a permanent visa) still meets all the legal requirements.  For further information regarding this visa application you may visit the website at http://www.immi.gov.au.

dot How to Obtain for a Partnership Visa for Filipinos in Australia?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*