Pinoy’s Basic Guide to Applying Visas to Australia

Australia has captivated your heart and now you are planning to commit yourself fully to migrating. Whether your purpose is to work or to study, you need to do prior research about the subject matter. For starters, you will need a valid Australian visa to enter the Land Down Under as a Filipino citizen.

 

Here are some of the commonly used visa options:

 

1. Tourist Visa

  tourist visa Pinoys Basic Guide to Applying Visas to Australia  

Tourist Visa allows Filipino travellers to indulge on a quick or a year-long holiday to Australia. Reunite with your loved ones and enjoy recreational activities by choosing one of these travellers’ visas:

 

a. Electronic Travel Authority Visa (Subclass 601)

 

Some Filipinos have dual citizenship and therefore hold different valid passports. If your passport belongs to one of these countries then, you are eligible for the ETA.

 

This visa allows you to enter Australia as many times as you wish in a span of up to a year. Each stay must last for about 3 months. There are no application fees attached with this visa but, you must pay AUD 20 if you are processing it online.

 

b. Visitor Visa (Subclass 600)

 

This visa is created mainly for people who are not qualified for the ETA (for selected countries) or the eVisitor Visa (for European passport holders). It allows travellers to enter Australia for a duration of 3 months to 12 months. Whether you are going to Aussie for business or pleasure, the application fee ranges from AUD 135- AUD 340.

 

You must accomplish and submit the application form for general tourists or the Form 1419 to begin your quest.

 

Related postHow to Apply for an Australian Tourist Visa in 3 Easy Ways

 

2. Student Visa

  Student Visa Pinoys Basic Guide to Applying Visas to Australia  

For several Filipinos whom I interacted with, their golden ticket to the Australia was entering as a student. Some of them eventually became permanent residents whereas others went back to our motherland.

 

To study in Australia, you will need to secure an admission to an institution as well as a student visa from the government. Visit studyinaustralia.gov.au to select your preferred university and course. Once you sort this out, apply for a student visa. The Student Visa enables you to learn and work in Australia for a period equal to the length of the course with an additional 28 days. The cost of this is about AUD 535.

 

Related postAustralian Student Visa Application Updates

Related postHow to Answer the Daunting Student Visa Interview Questions

 

3. Permanent Resident Visa (Subclass 189 or 190)

  Permanent Resident Visa Pinoys Basic Guide to Applying Visas to Australia  

Filipinos who are Permanent Resident Visa holders are not citizens of Australia but, they can remain in the country indefinitely. Worry not about finding a sponsor as it is not required to apply for this visa.

 

This visa allows you to deliberately stay in the country without compromising any immigration laws and regulations. However, the holder must obtain the Resident Return Visa (RRV) if you wish to travel outside the country within the initial 5-year “international travel facility” and go back as a permanent resident.

 

 Related post: How to Apply for Australian Permanent Visa (Subclass 189 or 190)

 

4.  Work Visa

  work visa Pinoys Basic Guide to Applying Visas to Australia  

There are different Work Visa options that are available depending on your circumstance. Common categories include Skilled Migration Visas, Skilled Regional Visas, Sponsored Work Visas, and Working Holiday Visa. Let me define these first.

 

Skilled Migration Visas allow skilled individuals to practice their expertise in Australia for a short (e.g., Temporary Work Skilled Visa – Subclass 457) or an extended period of time. Sponsored or Nominated Work Visas are provided by the Australian employer, the state/territory authority, and the state/territory government agency.

 

Skilled Regional Visa allows you to work, study, and live in a specific regional area in Australia. You may stay in the country continuously for up to four years.

 

Lastly, Working Holiday Visa enables you to hold a job while having a holiday of a lifetime. This visa is only applicable for applicants aged 18 to 30. Visit border.gov.au for more information on how to apply for these Work Visa options.

 

 Related postHow to Get a Work Visa for Australia

 

5. Family Visa Sponsorship

  Family Visa Sponsorship Pinoys Basic Guide to Applying Visas to Australia  

The Australian government recognizes the basic need for family members to be together. Australian citizens, permanent residents, and eligible New Zealand citizens (over the age of 18) can sponsor their family members for migration to OZ. Choose from Partner, Prospective Marriage, Parent, Contributory Parent, and Child Visa.

 

Related postHow Do Australian Family Visa Sponsorship Work Exactly?

 

After determining which the best type of visa that you must apply for, your sponsor must acknowledge his or her obligations to you and the Australian government.

 

Much like the variety of visas available, there are wide range of options when processing your visa application. An Filipino applicant can migrate independently, obtain sponsorship from an employer or family member, hire the services of a registered Australian migration agent, or apply for a nomination from the government.

 

May the information provided above give you a head start to fuel your migration journey!

Disclaimer: As always, one size does not fit all. Each situation dictates a different approach to visa processing. This is why it is best to contact the Australian Embassy in the Philippines for more information. Thank you!

Anna Agoncillo

Anna is a Registered Psychometrician and a graduate of Cardiff Metropolitan University, United Kingdom. Earning a bachelor's degree with honors in Psychological Studies, lead her to a career of writing and teaching. She is also the author of the new book entitled Psychology of Love, Money, & Life.

Comments
SHOW 0 COMMENTS

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *